Software profile Software for Freelancers

Clockify

The most generous free tier in time tracking - five users, unlimited tracking - with one restriction that matters more than it sounds: a one-month reporting range.

We may earn a commission when you sign up through links on this page. It never changes what we recommend or the order products appear in — here is exactly how that works.

Quick facts
Best for Cost-sensitive freelancers and small teams who need billable rates without a $9-a-seat subscription.
Not ideal for Anyone who needs to analyse a full year of tracked time on the free plan.
Pricing model Free for up to 5 users, paid from $3.99/seat/month
Platforms Web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android, Browser extension

Vendor list prices in USD, checked on 25 August 2026. Annual billing is cheaper than monthly on every tier. Confirm current pricing on the vendor site.

On this page
  1. The one-month data range
  2. What it costs
  3. How it compares on price
  4. What you trade for the price
  5. Who it suits
  6. Who it does not

Clockify's pitch is straightforward: everything the competition charges for, cheaper, and a free tier that covers five people rather than one. For a cost-sensitive freelancer that is a strong opening, and mostly it holds up.

There is one restriction that is easy to miss and awkward to discover late.

The one-month data range

On the free plan, reporting covers a one-month data range. Your time is still tracked; you simply cannot report across more than a month of it.

For day-to-day billing this is a non-issue - you invoice monthly, you report monthly. For anything that requires looking backwards it is disqualifying. "How many hours did that client take last year?" and "was that fixed-price project actually profitable?" are precisely the questions that make time tracking worth doing, and they are year-level questions.

So the free plan is an excellent timer and a poor record. If you want the record, price the paid tier from the start rather than discovering the limit twelve months in.

What it costs

PlanAnnualMonthlyNotable
Free$0$0Up to 5 users, unlimited tracking, one-month report range
Basic$3.99 / seat$4.99 / seatBillable rates start here
Standard$5.49 / seat$6.99 / seatInvoicing starts here
Pro$7.99 / seat$9.99 / seatForecasting, labour cost analysis, budget alerts, scheduled reports
Enterprise$11.99 / seat$14.99 / seatEnterprise controls

The tier to watch is Standard. Many freelancers assume the cheapest paid plan covers billing end to end; it covers billable rates, but invoicing is one level up. If you want Clockify to produce the invoice as well as the hours, $5.49 a seat annually is your real price.

How it compares on price

Against the obvious competitors this is the cheap option by a clear margin. Toggl Track puts billable rates on a $9 plan and Harvest charges $9 a seat once you pass its free tier. Clockify puts billable rates at $3.99 and invoicing at $5.49.

For a solo freelancer that is a difference of roughly $60 a year - real, but not decisive. For a three-person studio it is closer to $200 a year, and the calculation changes.

What you trade for the price

Not capability, particularly. Clockify's feature list is broad and its platform coverage is genuinely wide - Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, Android and browser extensions, which is more than Harvest offers.

What you trade is polish, and in time tracking polish is not cosmetic. The whole value of a tracker rests on whether you keep using it, and the products that win on that measure win by removing friction from the act of starting a timer. Toggl Track's reputation rests on exactly this. Clockify is perfectly usable; whether it is as frictionless for you is worth a fortnight of honest trial before you decide the price difference matters.

Who it suits

Freelancers who need billable rates without a $9-a-seat subscription, and small teams where five free seats covers everyone. Also anyone on Linux, where the options narrow quickly.

Who it does not

Anyone relying on the free plan for anything historical - the one-month range will eventually bite. And anyone who has previously abandoned time tracking, for whom the right question is not which tool is cheapest but which one you will still be running in March.

Full comparison of the field: the best time tracking apps for freelancers.

Strengths and trade-offs

What Clockify does well

  • Free for up to five users with unlimited time tracking - the most generous free tier in the category.
  • Billable rates start at $3.99 a seat, less than half what the nearest competitors charge.
  • Broad platform coverage including Windows, Linux and Android.
  • Annual billing is meaningfully cheaper on every tier.

Where Clockify falls short

  • Free plan reporting is limited to a one-month data range, which rules out any year-level analysis.
  • Invoicing requires the Standard plan at $5.49 a seat, two tiers up from the cheapest paid option.
  • Billable rates are not on the free plan at all.
  • The number of tiers makes it easy to buy the wrong one - the feature you want may be two levels above where you expect.

How Clockify compares

Alternatives worth a look

Toggl Track

Freelancers who want tracking that actually gets used, and who bill hourly enough to justify the Starter plan.

Free plan, paid from $9/user/month

Harvest

Freelancers on a small number of long-running projects who want tracked time to become a paid invoice without a second…

Free for 1 seat / 2 projects, then $9/seat/month

Bonsai

Freelancers who send proposals and contracts as well as invoices, and would otherwise pay for three separate tools.

Subscription, from $15/user/month

Questions people ask

Is Clockify free for freelancers?

Yes, for up to five users, with unlimited time tracking, timer, timesheets, calendar, mobile and desktop apps and reports. The significant limit is that reporting on the free plan covers a one-month data range, and billable rates are not included.

What does Clockify cost?

Billed annually: Basic $3.99, Standard $5.49, Pro $7.99 and Enterprise $11.99 per seat per month. Billed monthly those become $4.99, $6.99, $9.99 and $14.99. Billable rates start at Basic; invoicing starts at Standard.

Why is Clockify so much cheaper than Toggl Track?

Chiefly positioning. Clockify competes on price and seat count, where Toggl Track competes on how frictionless tracking feels and the depth of its reporting. Whether the difference is worth roughly double depends on whether you would actually keep using the cheaper one.

Where this information comes from

Product details change often. Each item below links to the primary source we checked, so you can confirm anything that matters to your decision.

  1. Clockify pricing (checked 25 August 2026)
Best-of guide Business

The Best Time Tracking Apps for Freelancers

Every free time tracker withholds billable rates. Here is what each one really costs once you need to bill, and which survives past the…

7 min read
Category Business

Software for Freelancers

What software a freelance business actually needs, in the order it becomes worth paying for - invoicing, time tracking, contracts…

9 min read
Software profile Business

Toggl Track

Toggl Track is free to track time but not to bill for it. What the free plan leaves out, what Starter adds at $9, and who should pay for…

5 min read